Privacy Policy

Home > Privacy Policy

Effective September 10, 2018

National Resilience Institute and Worldmaker International are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, which is part of our Terms of Use, describes what information we collect about you (“Personal Data”) while you are using our websites (the “Site”), how we use the information, and how you can make choices about our use of such Personal Data.

This Privacy Policy governs the online information collection practices of National Resilience Institute and Worldmaker International(“Company”, “we” or “us”). Please read this policy carefully. By visiting and using the Site, you agree that your use of the Site, and any dispute over privacy, is governed by this Privacy Policy. Be aware that this Privacy Policy does not apply to any information you may provide to us or that we may collect offline or through other means, including but not limited to a live event, via telephone, or through the mail.

Should we update this Privacy Policy, we will update the Effective Date to reflect the date of the changes and, where appropriate, notify you by e-mail. Please check the Site regularly to see any updates or changes to this Privacy Policy. By continuing to use the Site after we post any such changes, you accept the Privacy Policy as modified.

Collecting Personal Identification Data

In general, you are not required to provide any Personal Data in order to consult the Site. However, you may elect to contact us by completing the forms provided on the Site or by signing up for resources or our newsletter, in which case we collect your Personal Data. Generally, this information includes name and e-mail address for registration to receive our free newsletters and name, postal address, and credit card information when purchasing our services or products. All of this information is provided to us by you. If you do not provide us with the Personal Data indicated as required in our collection form, we may be unable to process your request.

Collecting Automatically Generated Information (IP Addresses and Cookies)
We collect and store information that is generated automatically as you navigate online through the Site. For example, we may collect information about the time and date and length of visits to the Site, the web pages viewed during a visit, the links followed, the order of pages viewed, the type of web browser used, the website that referred you to the Site, and the IP address associated with your device, which is the number assigned to the visitor’s device to identify its location on the Internet. We use this data to ensure successful navigation on the Site, and to compile statistical data on the use of the Site.

We also may use a standard feature found in browser software called a “cookie” to enhance your experience with the Site. Cookies are small data files that your web browser places on your device for record-keeping purposes when you visit a website that recognize a user’s device and preferences, and can be used to enhance your online experience. By showing how and when visitors use the Site, cookies help us gather information, track user patterns, and enhance online experience by auto-filling certain fields. Although not all cookies are strictly necessary for the Site to work, their use will provide you with a better browsing experience, provide you with more relevant information and allow us to improve the quality of the information and services we provide.

By using the Site, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device. If you want to restrict or block any of these cookies, you can do so through the web browser settings you use to access the internet. If you disable those cookies, certain features of the Site may not work as intended.

Third-Party Access

We value your privacy and will not sell your personal information to others. At this time, third-party cookies are not used on the Site. We may make some content, products, and services available through our Site through cooperative relationships with third-party providers. We reserve the right to use, and to disclose to our third-party provider partners, all of the information collected from and about you while you are using the Site such as to enable us or a third-party to provide you with information about relevant products and services. If you do not wish your information to be used for these purposes, you can send a letter to the Online Privacy Coordinator whose address is listed at the end of this Privacy Policy requesting to be taken off any lists of information that may be used for these purposes or that may be shared with third parties.

The Site may include links to other websites and provide access to products and services offered by our third-party partners, whose privacy policies we do not control. When you access another website or purchase third-party products or services through the Site, use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the third party. If you follow any link to another site, please review those sites’ privacy statements to find out how they protect your privacy. We are not responsible for third-party web sites or their privacy practices.

Also note that whenever you voluntarily make your personal information available for viewing by third parties online (e.g., blog comments), that information can be seen and used by others besides us. We are not responsible for any unauthorized third party use of such information.

Processing Personal Data and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it. We will use your Personal Data to process your request, to contact you, and to provide you with the information that you voluntarily have requested.

We may also collect email addresses and use Personal Data so that:

  • we can provide services as contracted by you;
  • we can process payments for products or services you ordered;
  • we can provide you with relevant information about our work;
  • we can provide you with a better user experience;
  • we can analyze the products and services you may be interested in;
  • we can send invitations and information about relevant events,products and services;
  • we can improve administrative or operational processes; and
  • we need to satisfy any legal, regulatory, accounting, or reporting requirements.

We will process Personal Data if and to the extent applicable law provides a lawful basis for us to do so and in particular:

  • if you have consented to us doing so
  • if we need it to perform the contract we have entered into with you;
  • if we need it to comply with a legal obligation; or
  • if we, or a third party, have a legitimate interest which is not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms; such legitimate interests include the provision of information, products and services.

We honor your right to privacy and will comply with your requests to remove your data from our systems as quickly as possible. You may update your preferences at any time by clicking on the link provided in every email we send you.

Information Sharing

Your Personal Data will only be processed by our personnel on a need to know basis, including the Communications team. We may share your Personal Data with our service providers that help us operate and provide services in connection with Our Site (“Service Providers”).

We may process Personal Data in special circumstances, including to enforce this Privacy Policy or any other part of our Terms of Use, to comply with legal process or law enforcement, to address actual or suspected illegal activity, to protect our property or rights; to protect the rights and safety of anyone; or for other reasons we determine in good faith are necessary, appropriate or required by law.

If we ever merge with, are acquired by, or otherwise spin off or consolidate with another organization, your Personal Data would be transferred along with other assets.

Information Storage

Your information is stored at the list server located in the United States that delivers our emails and data. If you are located outside of the United States, be aware that the information you provide to us will be transferred to the United States to us and/or to one of our Service Providers. Where the processing of your Personal Data falls under the scope of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and it is contemplated that your Personal Data will be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) that do not provide an adequate level of protection, the appropriate safeguards will be implemented to protect your Personal Data in accordance with articles 44 et seq. of the GDPR.

We will retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and processed in compliance with this Privacy Policy. To determine the retention period for Personal Data, we will take into consideration the purposes for which it was collected, the amount, the nature, the sensitivity and the applicable legal requirements.

During the retention of Personal Data, we take reasonable technical and organizational security measures against accidental or intentional manipulation, partial or complete loss, destruction or unauthorized access by third parties. However, no transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as fully secure; so you provide your Personal Information at your own risk.

If you no longer wish to receive communications from us, you can remove yourself at any time from our newsletters or mailing list by clicking on the unsubscribe link that can be found in every communication that we send you. You also may contact the Privacy Coordinator as noted at the bottom of this Privacy Policy with any questions or to opt out of receiving information.

Understanding Your Rights

We rely on you to provide accurate, complete and current Personal Data to us. You may contact us to request more information in connection with our data processing activities or to exercise your rights concerning your Personal Data. Your rights include the right to access to your Personal Data and receive a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you.

You may request that we update your Personal Data by contacting us at any time. You have the right to contact us to complain about our processing of your Personal Data and you may lodge a complaint at any time with a supervisory authority. In certain limited circumstances, you may have the right to request that we limit the way in which we process your Personal Data, object to the processing of your Personal Data, have the right to data portability, or request that your Personal Data be deleted from our systems. Where we have relied on your consent as the legal grounds for processing, you may withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawal does not invalidate the consent-based processing that occurred prior to withdrawal.

When contacting us in connection with any of your rights, you will have to provide sufficient identifying information (e.g., name, address, birth date) before your request can be processed. We may limit or deny access to Personal Data where providing such access would be unreasonably burdensome or expensive in the circumstances, or as otherwise permitted by law. In some circumstances, we may charge a reasonable fee, where warranted, for access to Personal Data.

Child Protection and Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 18 nor knowingly distribute such information to third parties. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personally identifiable information from a user under the age of 18 as part of the Site, we will delete such information from our records. If you are a parent or guardian and you believe that your child under age 18 may have provided personally identifiable information through Our Site, please contact the Privacy Coordinator at the address provided at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

Anti-Spam Policy

We fully endorse and comply with the requirements of the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 (Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography and Marketing Act), and all other applicable unsolicited commercial e-mail laws. If you subscribe to electronic newsletters or other communications from the Site, you will always have an option to unsubscribe immediately. If you have additional questions, please contact the Privacy Coordinator at the address below.

Disclaimer

This policy may be changed at any time at our discretion. If we should update this policy, we will post the updates to this page on the Site with an updated effective date.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms of Use section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at https://nationalresilienceinstitute.org/

Contact Privacy Coordinator:

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us, email info@nationalresilienceinstitute.org or mail to 4217 1st Ave SE, Cedar Rapids IA 52402.

Connecting and Equipping Human Resilience Builders

Resilience Resources